Digitalization for BIM during construction phase_03
Total records in survey : 186
| Results | |
|---|---|
| Number of records in this query: | 186 |
| Total records in survey: | 186 |
| Percentage of total: | 100.00% |
|   | |
| Summary for GS2PROJU | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| In your experience across various projects, how common is it for different firms to share 'raw' digital data without a formal contract requiring it? | |||
| Answer | Count | Percentage | |
| Extremely rare; strictly contractual (1) | 20 | 10.75% | |
| Only happens in very small/informal tasks (2) | 7 | 3.76% | |
| Occurs occasionally between trusted partners (3) | 22 | 11.83% | |
| Common among long-term collaborators (4) | 14 | 7.53% | |
| Expected as part of professional courtesy (5) | 3 | 1.61% | |
| It is the standard professional expectation in my network (6) | 10 | 5.38% | |
| No answer | 110 | 59.14% | |
| Not completed or not displayed | 0 | 0.00% | |
![]() | |||
| Summary for NUMPROJECTS | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| To ensure that we accurately capture your digitalization progression, please select how many projects would you like to share with us as you compare them. | |||
| Answer | Count | Percentage | |
| three (3) projects (3) | 67 | 36.02% | |
| four (4) projects (4) | 3 | 1.61% | |
| five (5) projects (5) | 2 | 1.08% | |
| No answer | 114 | 61.29% | |
| Not completed or not displayed | 0 | 0.00% | |
![]() | |||
| Summary for PID03P1 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Project 1: Project type | |||
| Answer | Count | Percentage | |
| Residential develeopemnt (single dweller, multi dweller) (1) | 25 | 13.44% | |
| Commercial (Offices, shopping malls (2) | 6 | 3.23% | |
| Mixed use developments (3) | 3 | 1.61% | |
| Civic /Public (Schools, Libraries, Hospitals) (4) | 8 | 4.30% | |
| Quasi public (Church, Mosque, Temple) (5) | 2 | 1.08% | |
| Hospitality (Hotel, Lodge) (6) | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Other | 0 | 0.00% | |
| No answer | 138 | 74.19% | |
| Not completed or not displayed | 4 | 2.15% | |
![]() | |||
| Summary for PS3IND1P3(PS3IND1P1)[Alpha] | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| From the projects you have listed above (Alpha, Beta, & Gamma), on these specific projects, to what extent did the BIM software 'force' you to collaborate with a person or role you would normally not interact with? 1: No change; I interacted only with my usual contacts 2: Very few new interactions were required 3: Occasional new interactions were required by the tool 4: Regular collaboration with new roles became necessary 5: The tool significantly expanded my daily professional network 6: The tool completely restructured my professional network on this project | |||
| Answer | Count | Percentage | |
| No change (1) | 3 | 1.61% | |
| Very few new interactions (2) | 7 | 3.76% | |
| Occasional new interactions (3) | 6 | 3.23% | |
| Regular collaboration (4) | 8 | 4.30% | |
| significantly expanded daily network (5) | 3 | 1.61% | |
| completely restructured network (6) | 6 | 3.23% | |
| No answer | 153 | 82.26% | |
| Not completed or not displayed | 0 | 0.00% | |
![]() | |||
| Summary for PS3IND1P3(PS3IND1P2)[Beta] | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| From the projects you have listed above (Alpha, Beta, & Gamma), on these specific projects, to what extent did the BIM software 'force' you to collaborate with a person or role you would normally not interact with? 1: No change; I interacted only with my usual contacts 2: Very few new interactions were required 3: Occasional new interactions were required by the tool 4: Regular collaboration with new roles became necessary 5: The tool significantly expanded my daily professional network 6: The tool completely restructured my professional network on this project | |||
| Answer | Count | Percentage | |
| No change (1) | 7 | 3.76% | |
| Very few new interactions (2) | 8 | 4.30% | |
| Occasional new interactions (3) | 9 | 4.84% | |
| Regular collaboration (4) | 6 | 3.23% | |
| significantly expanded daily network (5) | 1 | 0.54% | |
| completely restructured network (6) | 1 | 0.54% | |
| No answer | 154 | 82.80% | |
| Not completed or not displayed | 0 | 0.00% | |
![]() | |||
| Summary for PS3IND1P3(PS3IND1P3)[Gamma] | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| From the projects you have listed above (Alpha, Beta, & Gamma), on these specific projects, to what extent did the BIM software 'force' you to collaborate with a person or role you would normally not interact with? 1: No change; I interacted only with my usual contacts 2: Very few new interactions were required 3: Occasional new interactions were required by the tool 4: Regular collaboration with new roles became necessary 5: The tool significantly expanded my daily professional network 6: The tool completely restructured my professional network on this project | |||
| Answer | Count | Percentage | |
| No change (1) | 12 | 6.45% | |
| Very few new interactions (2) | 7 | 3.76% | |
| Occasional new interactions (3) | 5 | 2.69% | |
| Regular collaboration (4) | 6 | 3.23% | |
| significantly expanded daily network (5) | 0 | 0.00% | |
| completely restructured network (6) | 2 | 1.08% | |
| No answer | 154 | 82.80% | |
| Not completed or not displayed | 0 | 0.00% | |
![]() | |||





